Showing posts with label Parents. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Parents. Show all posts

Thursday, April 6, 2017

"Religion, reason, conscience are all inter-related and cannot be viewed in isolation from one another. None can exist with integrity by itself and claim to be supreme from the other. There is a coherence and we therefore have to account for it. That is why we learn from the past and reckon with the lessons of history. What is the practical implication of each approach. It is in the praxis of these principles in interaction that validates the views that we maintain and be always open for change and correction in relation to time and context in this continuous process."

Monday, November 7, 2016

Want to make your children love Islam? Show them how it makes you a loving husband to their mother or a loving wife to their father. You have no idea how much the quality of your marriage impacts the way they view your lifestyle and the lifestyle you're trying to teach them. Omar Suleiman

Thursday, September 8, 2016

Responsibility of daughter-in-law

The daughter-in-law's responsibility is to bring up and nurture the next generation, not to be the slave of the family. Allah created her free

Saturday, August 27, 2016

We shouldn't teach gender stereotypes or gender roles, we should teach that we are human beings, to teach decency, sympathy, do action when we see something wrong. We should scold only when they misbehave or went over the top. We should try recognising and accepting the uniqueness of every children, unless they misbehave or went over the top, as stated

Sunday, August 14, 2016

Kita terlalu sibuk didik anak perempuan supaya jaga maruah diri sampai terlupa didik anak lelaki untuk menghormati dan melindungi kaum wanita.

Kita terlampau sibuk mengajar anak perempuan jadi isteri yang taat dan patuh sampai terlupa nak didik anak lelaki jadi suami yang bertanggungjawab dan penyayang.

Kita terlampau sibuk ajar anak perempuan uruskan rumahtangga, memasak, membasuh, mengemas, sampai tak perasan anak lelaki cuma tahu goyang kaki sebab semua dah terhidang depan mata oleh orang perempuan di dalam rumahnya.

Kita terlampau sibuk persiapkan anak perempuan dengan ilmu pertahankan diri, tutup aurat, jaga pergaulan sampai tak ingat nak ajar anak lelaki jangan sentuh jangan tenung anak perempuan orang sembarangan.

Perasan tak perempuan sentiasa diberi tunjuk ajar macam mana nak lalui zaman remaja (akil baligh) mereka supaya tak mengandung whatsoever? Perasan tak lelaki kena deal sendiri sepanjang proses akil baligh mereka dan tak ada yang approach?

Kita rasa bela anak perempuan seorang lagi susah dari jaga lembu sekandang. Kerana tak terdidiknya kaum lelaki lah kaum perempuan tertindas. Kerana tak terdidiknya orang lelaki lah orang perempuan automatik berdikari.

Wahai ibu wahai bapa. Didiklah anak-anak lelaki dan perempuan anda sebaik-baiknya. Kasihanilah anak lelaki anda yang 'terabai' dan disuruh belajar sendiri erti tanggungjawab. Kasihanilah anak perempuan anda yang dibebani dengan tanggungjawab yang sepatutnya lelaki laksanakan.

7 cara mengangkat Nabi kita sebagai 'favourite superhero' bagi anak kita

Kalau sebut Ultraman, Captain America, atau Spiderman, cepat betul dia toleh kan?

Cuba kenalkan anak dengan para Nabi kita pula, mereka pun ada 'super power' tau! Ibu ayah kenalah kreatif juga.

https://siraplimau.com/cara-ajar-anak-kenal-nabi-sejak-kecil-tips-mudah/

Saturday, August 13, 2016

We should teach children about brotherly love, inclusiveness, out of all other things we teach them, but not judgement and to look down on others. Children who are less-than-normal will be marginalised if we do otherwise, and that is the last thing anyone will want

Wednesday, August 3, 2016

I'm at a restaurant eating and there's a dad sitting with his two girls. I overhear there conversation. The girls are asking about everything and anything. I'm fascinated by their curiosity.

One of the girls looks at me and asks, "Daddy, why is she wearing that?"

Her dad responded with something that made my heart so warm. He said, "There are different religions and cultures and languages. We have to learn about them."

He then proceeded to share a personal experience of when he lives abroad and learned to speak Spanish.

This reminded me of a Harvard research that I was reading about. "Children exposed to racism tend to accept and embrace it as young as age 3, and in just a matter of days."

Moral of the story: This is how you teach love,  acceptance, understanding and respect. It starts from an early age. Kids listen and imitate their parents' views and behaviors.  You are their role model.
#love #acceptance #lifelessons

Saturday, July 23, 2016

I don't love her?

Umar ibnul Khattab [r.a.] said to a man who was thinking of divorcing his wife:

“Why do you want to divorce her?” He said, “I do not love her.” ‘Umar RA said, “Must every house be built on love? What about loyalty and appreciation?”

He went on:

'You men! When we marry, we give a serious promise to her. A woman gives birth to children and goes through hard times during her pregnancy. Then she suckles the baby and takes care all nights about her children, when they get sick or need anything. She sacrifices her beauty and youth for being a mother. How fair is if, when her husband leaves her, when she is grown up? If she would have never take care of her home and family, instead of taking care of her body and beauty, her husband would say: “What a bad mother she is.” Where is integrity and loyalty? Fear Allah regarding your behaviour towards your wives.'

[Al-Bayan wa at-Tabayeen, 2/101; Fara’id al – Kalam, p.113]

Friday, July 22, 2016

Having a child won't somehow solve the problems in your relationship. It's also not fair to the child to bring them into a toxic environment; bickering, fighting, arguments, name-calling, rudeness, condescending language and behavior... the list goes on. Children are precious, innocent, and highly impressionable beings; they don't deserve to be thrown into that. Work and solve the issues in your relationship before you bring the added factor (and sometimes strain) of children into the mix. Saad Tasleem

Tuesday, June 28, 2016

Hubs brought Aden to the mosque last night for taraweeh, cuz he has been asking n asking n asking to be brought there again. He loves going to the mosque. Alhamdulillah. 😍

As they were all praying, Aden's songkok fell to the back & so as any 2-year-old would do, he called out to his dad asking for his songkok. He was asking slowly for awhile then started to get louder & louder and in e end he was screaming at the top of his lungs "Abbey, mane songkok Aden???" 😝 he even held his dad's face (while in between sujood) & said "Abbey listen listen.... Mane songkok Aden?" Lol.

After they've finished & before witr, a man in his late 40's - who was in e same row as hubs, the 4th row from the front - approached him & said "awak sepatotnya kene sholat kat belakang. Anak awak bising. Da ganggu Ibadah org. Awak berdosa. Kenapa awak bwk anak dtg masjid?" 😏

Hubs replied nicely - everyone was staring at this point, "cik, masjid ni tempat anak2 jugak. Fitrah dorg mmg main. Salah ke saya bwk anak dtg masjid, kasi die suke dgn masjid?"

Then Aden like the "rockstar" he is - or maybe Allah tweaked his mind to it, cuz he's never done that before especially to a stranger - shouted with all his might, a 2-year-old's "tunjuk perasaan" towards the pakcik "TAK SALAHHHHHH!!!! TAK SALAHHHHH!!!!" With his hands flailing, trying to make his point across to the uncle that it's not wrong. The pakcik got pissed off n wanted to explain to Aden that it is wrong. But Aden kept going, his voice was echoing through out the whole entire mosque. Everybody was looking at this point.  😅

Then came the imam, Ustaz... Erm, I forgot his name. One of the Masruhen brothers. He approached & asked what happened. All the while, a Bangladeshi was playing with Aden & telling Aden how good he is to love coming to e mosque. After explaining to the Imam what had happened (I'm not sure who explained, I think the pakcik), the Imam went back to the front but instead of continuing with witr, he went up n spoke to the whole masjid about the goodness of bringing kids to the mosque. He was saying that this awareness has to be raised, this society cannot be left blind. (I'm not quoting, just summarizing) he was telling them that in Egypt kids play hide n seek in e mosque. Etc2

Thank you Ustaz. May Allah reward him His Jannah.

Moral of the story: Saf (row) doesn't come with a guideline of "who brings children, can't pray at the front" or "youngsters pray at the back, elders pray at the front". It's first come first serve. We're all the same in front of Allah.
Also, a mosque is for everyone, despite of color, despite of age, despite of wealth, despite of health. Do not follow ur nafs & make rules to satisfy it. Rasulullah pbuh encouraged us to introduce places of Ibadah to children no matter how young they are. If u feel that a child is disturbing ur Ibadah, look into urself. Why are u not khusyuk? Maybe Allah is testing u through that child & may ur reward be higher than ur patience. InsyaAllah.

Wallahu A'lam

PS: after taraweeh was done & all of them proceeded to leave, Aden saw the uncle again outside of the mosque. He then shouted again at the uncle "TAK SALAHHHHH" masyaAllah. He really has never done this before. My boy, he's an innocent 2-year-old. Maybe Allah tweaked his mind to it or maybe he's just learning new things, I dunno. Of course hubs stopped him & explained to him he can't do that. Pls don't say in e comments that we don't know how to raise our children to be respective. Kids have feelings too.

EDIT: btw, just found out too last night from the imam that the name El-Aden Layth is the name of one of the top Muslim Scholars. MasyaAllah. Didn't know that! We simply chose 2 names for their meanings & combined them. Little do we know that Aden shares his beautiful & powerful name with a scholar. Subhanallah. May he grow up to be the best he can be for our deen insyaAllah. Pls pray for him & Cammy. 😍

EDIT: PLS REFRAIN FROM MEMAKI OR MENGUTUK THE PAKCIK. HE MAYBE DIDN'T KNOW ANY BETTER & THAT INCIDENT INSYAALLAH HAD TAUGHT HIM SOMETHING. REMEMBER, THIS POST IS NOT TO SEBARKAN AIB PAKCIK, THIS POST IS TO RAISE AWARENESS FOR THE MUSLIM COMMUNITY OF THE BEAUTY & ACCEPTANCE OF HAVING KIDS IN THE MOSQUE. JANGAN SAMPAI KITA PULAK YG DPT DOSA FREE2 KERANA MEMALUKAN & MENGUTUK PAKCIK. THE BEST THING WE CAN DO IS TO MAKE DU'A FOR THE PAKCIK & FOR US ALL. MAY ALLAH FORGIVE US, MAY HE GUIDE US TO HIS RIGHT PATH & MAY HE SHINE HIS LIGHT UNTO US ALWAYS. ALLAHUMMAGHFIR LANAA WA YAHFADZUNAA WA YAHDEENAA JAMEE'AN. AMEEN!

RAMADHAN MUBAARAK EVERYONE!

#ElAdenLayth #2YrsOld

Wednesday, June 15, 2016

What They Say

They say: "You're too young to succeed. You don't have enough experience and character to make it in this industry. You might as well just give it up!"

They say: "This divorce is going to ruin your entire life. You'll never bounce back again. Especially at your age."

They say: "I'm glad you turned that offer down, you never seemed like the perfect fit for that post anyway. You've got years of catching up to do before you'll ever be anywhere as good as the rest."
 
They say: "You'll never overcome that addiction. You think going to religious classes will ever help? It's already synonymous to you. Everyone knows about your past. They will always remember it!"

They say: "Nothing you've ever done in life has ever amounted to much. You think NOW will be any different? Stop dreaming!"

They say: "You've decided to repent? How old do you think you are? 70?! Get real! This is absurd. Moreover, after all that you've done? I'm pretty sure God never wants to even look at your face ever again."

They say: "There's absolutely nothing special about you. I'm not surprised no one seems to like you."

..................................

Allah says:

"So let not their speech grieve you. Indeed, We know what they conceal and what they declare."
[Yaseen:76]

Allah says:

"So be patient over what they say, and exalt [ Allah ] with praise of your Lord before the rising of the sun and before its setting."
[Qaaf:39]

Friends, if you're hurting by what others are saying about you, turn your life over to Allah and find healing in His words of truth. What they say, should be removed, deleted, and ripped off from your heart. What Allah says, should remain, be magnified, and held dearly to your soul. Be strong. Your value in the eyes of people, is nothing compared to how God sees you. Keep going. Keep fighting. You're worth it.

Thursday, June 2, 2016

Anak 'Orang Puteh' Menangis Tak Henti-Henti Dalam Flight, Tindakan Wanita Berniqab Ini Buatkan Ibu Bapa Budak Itu Terkejut

Terbaca sebuah kisah yang cukup mengharukan, tindakan seorang wanita berniqab yang menaiki kapal terbang menuju destinasi dalam negara telah membuatkan sepasang suami isteri dari Eropah berasa kagum.

Anak pasangan ini dikatakan telah menangis dengan kuat tidak henti-henti di dalam pesawat membuatkan penumpang rasa terganggu.

Pelbagai cara telah dilakukan oleh mereka untuk memujuk anak kecil itu berhenti menangis tetapi tidak berjaya dan akhirnya wanita berkenaan telah meminta untuk cuba memujuk anak kecil berkenaan,

Sesuatu yang menarik akhirnya berlaku.

Jom baca kisah penuh kisah yang dilalui oleh wanita berkenaan yang dikongsikannya.

"Semalam saya selamat mendarat pada pukul 11.36 pm di KLIA2. Selepas menuntut bagasi, kiranya saya ingin menulis di sini berkongsi satu kejadian yang memberi ibrah pada saya di dalam pesawat tapi apakan daya, bateri telah pun empty.

Seat 33K. Saya duduk di tepi tingkap kapal.

Kemudian dua seat di sebelah kosong. Usai beberapa minit,

"Sit here my boy. "

Seorang anak lelaki mat salleh tubuhnya kecil, duduk di sebelah tengah seat. Dan di hujung seat lagi ibunya. Kemudian di seat bahagian hadapan pula suaminya. Saya kira usia anak kecil itu dalam lingkungan 3 atau 4 tahun. Wallahualam. Orang masih lalu lalang masuk pesawat. Perbualan demi perbualan saya dengar dari si ibu dan si anak. Gelak tawanya, Masya Allah! Allahurabbi! Comel bak hang.

Selesai saja pramugari menunjukkan tips keselamatan sekiranya berlaku sebarang kecemasan, kapal mula bergerak dan bergerak. Anak kecil di sebelah saya tergelak riang. Sebab suka kapal bergerak. Dia ingat game agaknya haha.

" Mumy ! Dady ! We are flying ! "

Berulang kali dia sebut nak fly nak fly hahaha..

And finally ! Bila pengumuman dari depan mengatakan lampu akan dipadamkan. Kerna dah nak berlepas. Gelap!!! Seluruh gelap!!! Dari seat depan sehingga belakang sekali. Kanan dan kiri juga gelap! Semuanya gelap.

Habis menangis gila memberontak budak mat salleh di sebelah saya.

" No light inside. No light inside. "

Wuwuwuwuwuwu.... sambil menangis kuat.

Pertama saya tergelak sebab terasa comel budak speaking b.i pastu membebel takda lampu hahaha... 😂 Tadi kemain fly bagai. Hilang lampu tahu pula takut.

Ketinggian semakin bertambah. Suara budak kecik tu makin kuat. Saya rasa siapa flight bersama saya semalam memang akan stress hahahaha. Semua orang intai-intai si ibu dan ayah budak tu.

Ibu memujuk tapi tak dapat. Si ayah pula memujuk. Masih sama. Menangis kuat gila. Sambil duk ulang perkataan no light inside ! No light inside ! No light inside ! Hahahaa. 😂

Tak tahu nak marah ke nak gelak.

Nak marah terasa comel pulak.

Nak gelak kasihan pulak. Tapi saya tetap pandang cermin ke tepi dan gelak senyap-senyap hahahahaha. Kemain tadi nak fly. Haaa ni nak fly nangis. Haaaa tahu takut ? Hahahahha. Ok saya tahu saya jahat. 😂

Lalalalala..

Bila kapal sudah sedikit stabil berada di atas. Si ayah membawa budak kecik tu ke toilet. Lampu masih tak dibuka. Fuhhhhh !!! You know ? Budak tu jerit dari seat depan sampailah masuk toilet masih terngiang-ngiang teriakannya.

No light inside !
No light inside !
No light inside !

Stress juga penumpang lain hahaha. Saya banyak-banyakkan istigfar sepanjang fly. Risau jadi stress. Tapi just cool je. Dah lah sebelah aku. Hahha. Eh aku pulak. 😂

After keluar toilet budak tu masih nangis.

Kini giliran si ibu pulak memujuk. Saya cuba bantu si ibu. Saya pasangkan lampu yang selalu digunakan untuk 'reading' di bahagian atas seat. Saya pasang 3 butang. Dan yang bercahaya hanyalah di seat saya, seat budak kecik omey tu dan ibunya.

"Again"

Teriakannya dah makin kuat. Pehhhhh! Saya rasa telinga saya ada tanda-tanda nak pekak dah hahahaha. Wallahi tak tipu. Sangat kuat. 😂 (kesian pilot yang bawak kapal semalam entah2 tak fokus).

Dia tetap taknak lampu reading. Dia nak semua light dinyalakan. Hahaha. Adoyyyy.. Anyway, Saya kagum dengan pasangan suami isteri mat salleh tu, mereka tidak tengking-tengking malah sentiasa pujuk lembut. Masya Allah..

And lastly, saya teringat kejadian yang hampir sama. Ketika saya menaiki tren dari kL sentral hendak ke Batu Caves. Ibu di seat sebelah bersama anak kecik. Anak kecik menangis. Saya try pujuk dan dukung anak kecik itu. Ubun-ubunnya saya selawat ke atas baginda. Saya niatkan apa yang patut diniatkan. Saya tiup 3 kali. Dan sungguh ibu itu terkejut melihat saya. Anaknya tidak lagi menangis. Subhanallah.

Tapi apa yang berlaku dalam flight semalam, mereka bukan islam. Saya tak tahu nak buat apa, nak baca apa, nak pujuk bagaimana. Nak bantu bagaimana. Kesian penumpang lain berasa terganggu. Dengan rasa tawakal. Saya meminta izin kepada si ibu.

" Let me try. "

Agak serba salah si ibu. Saya peluk budak mat salleh tu. Saya dakap sungguh-sungguh. Seolah memeluk adik kandung sendiri. Dia masih menangis. Tapi teriakannya sudah tidak ada. Sempat saya bermonolog dalam hati,

" Ya Allah. Ya Rahman. Engkau Yang Maha memegang hati-hati manusia. Ya Allah. Aku tak tahu syafaat nabi sampai ke tak ke atas anak ini. Ya Allah aku tak tahu aku nak buat apa. Bantu aku ya Allah. "

Dalam keadaan tawakal. Saya lafazkan dengan penuh sungguh.

"Allahumma Solli ala sayyidina muhammad. Allahumma solli ala sayyidina muhammad. Allahumma solli ala sayyidina muhammad."

Berbuih-buih mulut saya selawat ke atas ubun-ubunnya. Sambil saya selawat sambil saya usap. Kemudian sesekali saya tiupkan.

Hampir 5 minit saya bacakan. kemudian terlena anak kecil itu di dada saya. Masya Allah. Ya Allah. Maha Besar Allah..Subhanallah.

Terkejut mat salleh tu pandang saya. Si ayah terus berdiri di seat hadapan. Sebab hairan sudah hilang suara tangisan. Bertambah pelik lelaki mat salleh tu sebab anak kecik tu terlelap tempat saya.

" Wooooo amazing. Oh my god!!! "

Berulang-ulang si ibu lafaz oh my god !

Hahaha.. pengalaman yang takkan saya lupakan.

Ya Mujib. Sungguhlah Engkau Yang Memegang hati-hati manusia Ya Allah. Kami tak berdaya, Engkau Yang Maha berdaya. Engkau Maha Esa. Engkau Maha Tunggal. Dan Engkau Ya Allah Maha mengetahui apa yang kami tidak ketahui.

Bismillahirahmannirahim..

Alhamdulillahi robbil' alamin, wassolatu wassalamu' ala khotimunnabiyyin walmursalin, sayyidina muhammad wa ala' alihi wasohbihi wattaabi'in wa man tabi'ahum bi ihsani ila yaumiddin. Amma ba'd.

Tuan-tuan dan puan-puan yang saya kasihi kerana Allah. Sentiasalah amalkan selawat ke ubun-ubun anak kecil. Ini apa yang ibu ayah saya amalkan kepada saya selaku anak sulung sampailah adik bongsu kami.

Sentiasalah beringat, setiap kalimah yang dianjurkan dalam islam itu sendiri pasti ada fungsinya tersendiri. Yang penting adalah yakin kepada Allah SWT. Insya Allah.

Wallahualam.

Share jika bermanfaat."

Pengalaman Kak Hassanah a.k.a Senah, Penulis Buku Henshin Muslimah dan Persepsi Terbiar Sepi

- Siakapkeli.my

PERHATIAN

Ada yang kata cerita ini dicedok dari FB Ustaz Abdullah Khairy, untuk pengetahuan page berkenaan telah copy paste dari fb Hassanah... dan terbaru page berkenaan telah letakkan kredit di bawah..

Page Ustaz Abdullah Khairi bukanlah milik UAK, cuma page peminat, page original UAK adalah Ustaz Abdullah Khairi's Page Original..
Sekiranya anda berminat untuk jimatkan kredit telefon anda boleh tekan sini.

Wednesday, May 25, 2016


We worry about what a child will become tomorrow, yet we forget that he is someone today
- Stacia Tauscher

So, we have to treat them according to their behaviour and personality, and treat them rightly and with mercy

Wednesday, April 13, 2016

Why some people dont want to get married and/or have children

1. Maybe he/she isn't married because they're not ready financially or emotionally, or physically; maybe they're working through past trauma and don't want to burden anyone else until they've sorted themselves out; or maybe they don't see marriage like an acquisition or membership to some elite club that they need to rush to become a part of, but rather something meaningful, and true, and beautiful, and worth WAITING for.

Maybe it has NOTHING to do with their appearance or education or family background, relationship history, desirability, or religiosity, etc. And MAYBE, JUST MAYBE, you need to stop assuming what you know NOTHING about.

2. Maybe he/she doesn't want kids because they're exhausted in life. Maybe they had to help raise their siblings and/or they've spent a great deal of their life taking care of others (parents, grandparents, aunts/uncles, etc) and now they just want to pursue their own dreams and goals; or maybe they have serious health issues that you have no idea about and they don't want to share; or maybe they have fears/concerns about genetic or hereditary disorders being passed on to their offspring; or maybe they've tried to conceive and have suffered so many losses they can no longer cope with the anguish of *trying* to become parents anymore, so they've moved on.

Maybe it has NOTHING to do with their lifestyle or their values or goals or their physical/sexual relationship with their partner, or the quality of their marriage in general, etc. And MAYBE, JUST MAYBE, you need to stop assuming what you know NOTHING about. 

3. Maybe he/she doesn't attend social events or community events regularly because they have private issues that prevent them from being too social; maybe they have family problems and feel guilty having fun while their loved ones are suffering; or maybe they have serious health problems that they keep private; or maybe they are working overtime or after normal business hours just to make end's meet; or maybe they've gone through some physical changes and can't fit into their nice clothes and can't afford to buy anything new; or maybe their dealing with an abusive spouse and are too afraid to leave the children alone at night.

Maybe it has NOTHING to do with them being anti-social, boring, too conservative, snobby, etc. And MAYBE, JUST MAYBE, you need to stop assuming what you know NOTHING about.

4. Maybe he/she didn't answer your calls, text messages, emails, etc., because they're just not doing well; maybe they are suffering silently or privately grappling with their own personal, emotional, spiritual issues and can't offer anyone anything until they feel better; maybe they're tired of explaining themselves, apologizing for not being available or responsive and feeling misunderstood and judged; maybe they need to regroup and center themselves on THEIR OWN time.

Maybe it has NOTHING to do with you, or they're being too "busy" with other things/people, or inconsiderate, rude, etc. And MAYBE, JUST MAYBE, you need to stop assuming what you know NOTHING about.

5. Maybe he/she spends a lot of time on social media and enjoys taking selfies and highlighting their accomplishments because they weren't raised in the most loving home; maybe they felt invisible growing up and the validation they get from a simple "like" or interaction fills a void; or maybe they're far from their loved ones and want to show them that they are happy and not to worry about them; or maybe they're in loveless or abusive relationships and struggle with their self-worth; or maybe they've long suffered from serious self-image and self-worth issues and don't have the means to seek help through professional channels so they rely on social media to feel connected because the alternative (feeling totally isolated) is completely terrifying.

Maybe it has NOTHING to do with vanity or arrogance or pretentiousness, etc. And MAYBE, JUST MAYBE, you need to stop assuming what you know NOTHING about. 

Maybe if we made as many excuses for other people as we do for ourselves we would have much healthier relationships (and spiritual hearts)...MAYBE, JUST MAYBE...

*SIGH*