Saturday, February 24, 2018
Monday, October 31, 2016
Last week I was having a discussion with a dear brother, in which I mentioned an idea of mine. I told him that I think there is such a thing as oppressing one's creativity and imagination. If all good things are from God, then all good ideas (with sincere intentions) are from Him too. If God has given us the ability to access these ideas, and we don't do anything about them - then surely we are oppressing those ideas. It's just a theory, but the principle stands. Often times we prevent ourselves from doing something good (something that will benefit either you, or people around you (bringing you/others closer to God)) and make a hundred excuses. But you have to be brave and daring to see those good ideas through and trust that God will support you. Even if you fail, it is better to try than to give up before even starting.
Say Bismillah and go for it.
#MondayMotivation
Monday, September 5, 2016
Tuesday, August 30, 2016
Tuesday, August 23, 2016
Monday, August 22, 2016
Sunday, August 14, 2016
Kita terlalu sibuk didik anak perempuan supaya jaga maruah diri sampai terlupa didik anak lelaki untuk menghormati dan melindungi kaum wanita.
Kita terlampau sibuk mengajar anak perempuan jadi isteri yang taat dan patuh sampai terlupa nak didik anak lelaki jadi suami yang bertanggungjawab dan penyayang.
Kita terlampau sibuk ajar anak perempuan uruskan rumahtangga, memasak, membasuh, mengemas, sampai tak perasan anak lelaki cuma tahu goyang kaki sebab semua dah terhidang depan mata oleh orang perempuan di dalam rumahnya.
Kita terlampau sibuk persiapkan anak perempuan dengan ilmu pertahankan diri, tutup aurat, jaga pergaulan sampai tak ingat nak ajar anak lelaki jangan sentuh jangan tenung anak perempuan orang sembarangan.
Perasan tak perempuan sentiasa diberi tunjuk ajar macam mana nak lalui zaman remaja (akil baligh) mereka supaya tak mengandung whatsoever? Perasan tak lelaki kena deal sendiri sepanjang proses akil baligh mereka dan tak ada yang approach?
Kita rasa bela anak perempuan seorang lagi susah dari jaga lembu sekandang. Kerana tak terdidiknya kaum lelaki lah kaum perempuan tertindas. Kerana tak terdidiknya orang lelaki lah orang perempuan automatik berdikari.
Wahai ibu wahai bapa. Didiklah anak-anak lelaki dan perempuan anda sebaik-baiknya. Kasihanilah anak lelaki anda yang 'terabai' dan disuruh belajar sendiri erti tanggungjawab. Kasihanilah anak perempuan anda yang dibebani dengan tanggungjawab yang sepatutnya lelaki laksanakan.
Today, Joseph Schooling won a gold medal for a swimming relay in Olympics in Rio 2016. If his parents didnt allow him, not only we would not have won a medal, he would not be part in Rio Olympics. So, parents, let your children do what they want to do, as long as it is not illegal, can cause bad effects to the society in the future...
Saturday, August 13, 2016
Every time in the Olympic Games we see Muslim players refuse to shake hands with Israeli athletes during the games. I am not sure if this is done because of a religious or a political reason?
In Islam we are asked to respond with better manner when someone greets us, as Allah said in the Quran: (And when you are greeted with a greeting, greet with one better than it or [at least] return it [in a like manner]. Indeed, Allah is ever, over all things, an Accountant.) 4:86
I am aware of the different opinions between the scholars regarding initiating Salam by saying Alsalam Alikum, but the vast majority said its allowed to respond to their salam and the strongest opinion is that you can initiate it too. However, I am not aware that any one said its not allowed to great them with other than Alsalam !
We all know in these events it's usually a universal greetings like hi or hello!
If it's a political move, I would say it's a poor one because it is bad publicity for Islam and Muslims, and it will not serve any cause in my opinion. So what are your thoughts?
Wednesday, August 10, 2016
Saturday, August 6, 2016
Sometimes...
those who seem the happiest are the saddest -
those who seem to joke the most, cry the most -
those who are well liked are the loneliest -
those who give the most hope, find it hard to hope -
those who sing the most, experience personal silence the most -
those who give the most, feel they receive little -
those who care the most, go with little care.
No matter what you see on the outside of a person,
realize that life is simply difficult at times,
for everyone -
so treat each person with gentleness and care.
Wednesday, August 3, 2016
I'm at a restaurant eating and there's a dad sitting with his two girls. I overhear there conversation. The girls are asking about everything and anything. I'm fascinated by their curiosity.
One of the girls looks at me and asks, "Daddy, why is she wearing that?"
Her dad responded with something that made my heart so warm. He said, "There are different religions and cultures and languages. We have to learn about them."
He then proceeded to share a personal experience of when he lives abroad and learned to speak Spanish.
This reminded me of a Harvard research that I was reading about. "Children exposed to racism tend to accept and embrace it as young as age 3, and in just a matter of days."
Moral of the story: This is how you teach love, acceptance, understanding and respect. It starts from an early age. Kids listen and imitate their parents' views and behaviors. You are their role model.
#love #acceptance #lifelessons
Saturday, July 23, 2016
I don't love her?
Umar ibnul Khattab [r.a.] said to a man who was thinking of divorcing his wife:
“Why do you want to divorce her?” He said, “I do not love her.” ‘Umar RA said, “Must every house be built on love? What about loyalty and appreciation?”
He went on:
'You men! When we marry, we give a serious promise to her. A woman gives birth to children and goes through hard times during her pregnancy. Then she suckles the baby and takes care all nights about her children, when they get sick or need anything. She sacrifices her beauty and youth for being a mother. How fair is if, when her husband leaves her, when she is grown up? If she would have never take care of her home and family, instead of taking care of her body and beauty, her husband would say: “What a bad mother she is.” Where is integrity and loyalty? Fear Allah regarding your behaviour towards your wives.'
[Al-Bayan wa at-Tabayeen, 2/101; Fara’id al – Kalam, p.113]
Sunday, July 17, 2016
Tuesday, June 28, 2016
Hubs brought Aden to the mosque last night for taraweeh, cuz he has been asking n asking n asking to be brought there again. He loves going to the mosque. Alhamdulillah. 😍
As they were all praying, Aden's songkok fell to the back & so as any 2-year-old would do, he called out to his dad asking for his songkok. He was asking slowly for awhile then started to get louder & louder and in e end he was screaming at the top of his lungs "Abbey, mane songkok Aden???" 😝 he even held his dad's face (while in between sujood) & said "Abbey listen listen.... Mane songkok Aden?" Lol.
After they've finished & before witr, a man in his late 40's - who was in e same row as hubs, the 4th row from the front - approached him & said "awak sepatotnya kene sholat kat belakang. Anak awak bising. Da ganggu Ibadah org. Awak berdosa. Kenapa awak bwk anak dtg masjid?" 😏
Hubs replied nicely - everyone was staring at this point, "cik, masjid ni tempat anak2 jugak. Fitrah dorg mmg main. Salah ke saya bwk anak dtg masjid, kasi die suke dgn masjid?"
Then Aden like the "rockstar" he is - or maybe Allah tweaked his mind to it, cuz he's never done that before especially to a stranger - shouted with all his might, a 2-year-old's "tunjuk perasaan" towards the pakcik "TAK SALAHHHHHH!!!! TAK SALAHHHHH!!!!" With his hands flailing, trying to make his point across to the uncle that it's not wrong. The pakcik got pissed off n wanted to explain to Aden that it is wrong. But Aden kept going, his voice was echoing through out the whole entire mosque. Everybody was looking at this point. 😅
Then came the imam, Ustaz... Erm, I forgot his name. One of the Masruhen brothers. He approached & asked what happened. All the while, a Bangladeshi was playing with Aden & telling Aden how good he is to love coming to e mosque. After explaining to the Imam what had happened (I'm not sure who explained, I think the pakcik), the Imam went back to the front but instead of continuing with witr, he went up n spoke to the whole masjid about the goodness of bringing kids to the mosque. He was saying that this awareness has to be raised, this society cannot be left blind. (I'm not quoting, just summarizing) he was telling them that in Egypt kids play hide n seek in e mosque. Etc2
Thank you Ustaz. May Allah reward him His Jannah.
Moral of the story: Saf (row) doesn't come with a guideline of "who brings children, can't pray at the front" or "youngsters pray at the back, elders pray at the front". It's first come first serve. We're all the same in front of Allah.
Also, a mosque is for everyone, despite of color, despite of age, despite of wealth, despite of health. Do not follow ur nafs & make rules to satisfy it. Rasulullah pbuh encouraged us to introduce places of Ibadah to children no matter how young they are. If u feel that a child is disturbing ur Ibadah, look into urself. Why are u not khusyuk? Maybe Allah is testing u through that child & may ur reward be higher than ur patience. InsyaAllah.
Wallahu A'lam
PS: after taraweeh was done & all of them proceeded to leave, Aden saw the uncle again outside of the mosque. He then shouted again at the uncle "TAK SALAHHHHH" masyaAllah. He really has never done this before. My boy, he's an innocent 2-year-old. Maybe Allah tweaked his mind to it or maybe he's just learning new things, I dunno. Of course hubs stopped him & explained to him he can't do that. Pls don't say in e comments that we don't know how to raise our children to be respective. Kids have feelings too.
EDIT: btw, just found out too last night from the imam that the name El-Aden Layth is the name of one of the top Muslim Scholars. MasyaAllah. Didn't know that! We simply chose 2 names for their meanings & combined them. Little do we know that Aden shares his beautiful & powerful name with a scholar. Subhanallah. May he grow up to be the best he can be for our deen insyaAllah. Pls pray for him & Cammy. 😍
EDIT: PLS REFRAIN FROM MEMAKI OR MENGUTUK THE PAKCIK. HE MAYBE DIDN'T KNOW ANY BETTER & THAT INCIDENT INSYAALLAH HAD TAUGHT HIM SOMETHING. REMEMBER, THIS POST IS NOT TO SEBARKAN AIB PAKCIK, THIS POST IS TO RAISE AWARENESS FOR THE MUSLIM COMMUNITY OF THE BEAUTY & ACCEPTANCE OF HAVING KIDS IN THE MOSQUE. JANGAN SAMPAI KITA PULAK YG DPT DOSA FREE2 KERANA MEMALUKAN & MENGUTUK PAKCIK. THE BEST THING WE CAN DO IS TO MAKE DU'A FOR THE PAKCIK & FOR US ALL. MAY ALLAH FORGIVE US, MAY HE GUIDE US TO HIS RIGHT PATH & MAY HE SHINE HIS LIGHT UNTO US ALWAYS. ALLAHUMMAGHFIR LANAA WA YAHFADZUNAA WA YAHDEENAA JAMEE'AN. AMEEN!
RAMADHAN MUBAARAK EVERYONE!
#ElAdenLayth #2YrsOld





